Acajou/KHAYA

BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

The tree reaches a height of more than 50 m. The bole is usually straight, clear and cylindrical to 30 m in length, buttressed. The trunk diameter is up to 120 cm. Log is banned for international trading.(Cameroon)

Categories: , ,
COMMON NAMES

Krala (Côte d`Ivoire); Ira (Côte d`Ivoire); Acajou sassandra (Côte d`Ivoire); Acajou Krala (Côte d`Ivoire); Acajou blanc (Côte d`Ivoire); African Mahogany (United Kingdom); N’Dola (Congo); N’Dola (Angola); White mahogany; Uganda mahogany; Smooth barked African mahogany; Red mahogany; Ogwango nofuwa; Ogigedu; Odupon; Ngollon; Mpohe; Lra; Lpaki; Lagos wood; Kwantannuro; Kwabohoro; Kwabohori; Kwabaho; Krumben; Kruba; Krala; Kirumbo; Khaya; Heavy African mahogany; Funfun; Dukuma-fufu; Diala; Bie-eh-nasa; Benin wood; Arwabotioro; Anthotheca; Akwantannuro; Ahafo timber; Ahafo mahogany; African mahogany; Acajou mangora; Acajou krala; Ogwango (Nigeria); Dukuma fufu (Ghana); Dubini (Ghana); Acajou d`Afrique (Côte d`Ivoire); Khaya mahogany (Germany); Acajou blanc (France); N`dola N`dola (Angola); Munyama (Uganda); N`dola N`dola (Congo); Mangona (Cameroon); Ahafo (Ghana); Acajou krala Acajou krala (Côte d`Ivoire)

SCIENTIFIC NAME SYNONYMS

Khaya mildbraedii Harms; Khaya euryphylla Harms; Khaya agboensis A. Chev.; Garretia anthotheca Welw.

 

BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

The tree reaches a height of more than 50 m. The bole is usually straight, clear and cylindrical to 30 m in length, buttressed. The trunk diameter is up to 120 cm. Log is banned for international trading.(Cameroon)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acajou/KHAYA”

Your email address will not be published.